30 September

Drawing Contest | A Youthful Vision 2019

Banska Stiavnica, Slovakia

RESULTS of the Youthful Vision Drawing Contest

Results of the international exhibition and contest of childrens´ works of art from the cities inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List held annually by the Town of Banská Štiavnica (Slovak Republic) under the auspices of the Organization of World Heritage Cities. 

 

Banská Štiavnica 2019
WORLD HERITAGE – A YOUTHFUL VISION

This 25th  year the organizers received as many as 1,068 entries from more than 50 schools in 19 World Heritage Cities of 13 countries: Albania, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Chile, Czech Republic, Croatia, Ecuador, Hungary, Latvia, Poland, Russian Federation, Srí Lanka and Slovakia). The jury awarded:

CATEGORY UP TO 9 YEARS OF AGE:

1st prize
  • Gagana Gawesh Wijesinghe, St. Josepha´s College, Anuradhapura, Srí Lanka
  • Gurumuni Kaveesha Sithmini de Zoysa, Swarnapali Girls National School, Anuradhapura, Srí Lanka
  • Katrīna Kelmane, Rigas Ziepniekkalna sakumskola, Islices iela 4, Riga, Latvia
2nd prize
  • Islenis Alejandra Molina Trelles, Unidad Educativa Oswaldo Lombeyda, Quito, Equador
  • Olesia Kiselkova, School Nr. 42, Saltykov – Schedrin Street 42a, Yaroslavl, Russian Federation
  • Yaroslav Davydov, Lyceum Nr. 110, Popova 16, Kazan, Russian Federation
3rd prize
  • Kerim Zaole Zohre, Gymnasium of Arts, Kusein Cavid ave 506, Baku, Azerbaijan
  • Hasanli Kusein Farailo, Gymnasium of Arts, Kusein Cavid ave 506, Baku, Azerbaijan

CATEGORY 10 – 12 YEARS OF AGE:

1st prize
  • Martin Kovár, Primary School of Arts Banská Štiavnica, Slovakia
  • Tereza Stránska, Primary School of Arts Banská Štiavnica, Slovakia
2nd prize
  • Diana Peťková, Jozef Horák Primary School, Dobšinského 17, Banská Štiavnica, Slovakia
  • Berenika Michelíková, Jozef Horák Primary School, Dobšinského 17, Banská Štiavnica, Slovakia
3rd prize
  • Maryam Tagizadeh, KamART Gallery, Sharifzadeh st. 71, ap. 53, Baku, Azerbaijan

CATEGORY 13 – 15 YEARS OF AGE:

1st prize
  • Nina Kovárová, Primary School of Arts, Slovakia
2nd prize
  • Aliyeva Khadidja, Gymnasium of Arts, Kusein Cavid ave 506, Baku, Azerbaijan
3rd prize
  • Nelly Suchanova, Charlotta Masaryková Primary School of Arts, Pulkruhová 99/42, Prague 6, Czech Republic

SPECIAL THANKS OF THE JURY – CERTIFICATES OF HONOUR:

  • T. D. Gunawardhana, D. S. Senanayake Model Primary School, Anuradhapura, Srí Lanka
  • Ayankhanut Mammadova, KamART Gallery, Sharifzadeh st. 71, ap. 53, Baku, Azerbaijan
  • Dávid Hesoun, Francis of Assissi Primary School, Göllnerovej – Gwerkovej 9, Banská Štiavnica, Slovakia
  • Mejaši Primary School, Split, Croatia
  • Studio „ART COLOR“, Berat, Albania
  • Primary School of Arts, Banská Štiavnica, Slovakia
  • Madara Zēberga, Rīgas 45. Vidusskola, Ropažu Iela 34, Vidzemes Preikšpilsēta, Riga, Latvia