Cordoba
Spain

Confidentiality Policy

Confidentiality Policy – OWHC

To allow you to navigate with confidence on our website, the Organization of World Heritage Cities (OWHC) has implemented strict measures for safety, protection of privacy and personal information.

 

Legal Framework for the Protection of Personal Information

The OWHC website is published in Canada. Canadian legislation protects users’ personal information.

Definition of Personal Information

Under applicable Canadian legislation governing the protection of privacy (federal, provincial and territorial legislation), personal data is information that concerns an identifiable person. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific person. Opinions, beliefs and facts concerning or related to a person may also be considered as personal information. Professional contact information and certain public information such as names, addresses and telephone numbers which are published in telephone directories may not be considered as personal information. When a person uses personal contact information as professional contact information, we consider the personal information given as professional contact information. Such information may not accordingly be subject to the same level of protection as personal information.

Confidentiality and Protection of Personal Information Policy

For the purpose of protecting the confidentiality of personal information obtained on the www.ovpm.org website, the OWHC implemented efficient measures to manage that information with discretion and thoroughness and prevent the loss or unauthorized use of information obtained.

Data Gathered

Personal information collected by the OWHC may include: the name, professional title, organization, city, country, email, telephone number, language preference as well as fields of interest and areas of expertise.

Use of Personal Information

The OWHC does not disclose any personal information about its members or participants in the collaborative space. No user profile is created or sent to a third party on the basis of the information obtained.

Use of Cookies

The website uses Google Analytics cookies to generate reports about visitors’ interactions on the Centre’s website. These cookies do not allow personally identifying users. Internal cookies stored in browsers are not valid from one domain to another. The organization takes all means necessary to respect the Google Analytics’ conditions of use which prohibit the sending of personal information to Google Analytics or to third party suppliers. You may at any time deactivate cookie acceptance using your browser’s options or a Google Analytics deactivation plug-in. This may however deprive you of certain of the website’s advanced functionalities.

Access to Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions provided by legislation which applies to privacy or under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you are entitled to be notified about the personal information we have about you and to whom we may have disclosed this information. You are also entitled to make corrections if you consider that this personal information we have about you may be erroneous. For more information, please contact the person in charge of protection of privacy at the OWHC.

Andréanne Charest
Administratrice de programmes / Programs Administrator / Administradora de programas
MAISON CHEVALIER 5, RUE CUL-DE-SAC, QUÉBEC (QC) G1K 4H6, CANADA
+1 418-692-0000
acharest@ovpm.org