Monday, December 12, 2016

Related File(s)

AttachmentSize
PDF icon anouncement_2017_edition.pdf576.7 KB

WORLD HERITAGE – A YOUTHFUL VISION 2016

 

This 22nd  year the organizers received as many as 1 834 entries from  more than  90 schools in 20 World Heritage Cities of 12 countries (Albania,  Bosna and Hercegovina, Czech Republic,  Hungary, Latvia,  Mexico, Luxembourg, Poland, Ukraine, Russian Federation, Turkey, Srí Lanka and  Slovakia). The opening of the exhibition displaying the best artworks took place on 13th June 2016 in Banská Štiavnica, Slovakia.

The jury awarded:

 

CATEGORY UP TO  9  YEARS OF AGE:

 

  • 1st  prize: Natália Orčíková, J. Horák Primary School - Banská Štiavnica, Slovakia
  • 2nd prize: Tosia Palusińska, Mlodziezowy dom kultury „Pod akacja“, B. Chrobrego 18 - Lublin, Poland
  • 3rd  prize: Eva Tarasovez, School Nr. 1269, 3 Vladimirskaya 30A - Moscow, Russian Federation and Weronika Chodorowska, Mlodziezowy som kultury „Pod akacja“, B. Chrobrego 18 - Lublin, Poland

 

CATEGORY 10 – 12 YEARS OF AGE:

 

  • 1st prize: Megi Aliu, Studio „Art Color“ - Berat, Albania and Merjem Novalić, JU Osnovna škola „Zalik“ - Mostar, Bosnia and Hercegovina
  • 2nd prize: Jugo Dželila, JU Šesta Osnovna škola, Alekse Šantića Broj 10 - Mostar, Bosnia and Hercegovina
  • 3rd prize: Jegor Meľnikov, Secondary School Nr. 56 - Yaroslavl, Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY 13 - 15 YEARS OF AGE:

 

  • 1st prize: Nhat Anh Nguen, Palac Mlodziezy, Plac Defilad 1 - Warszaw, Poland and Yaroslava Murashko, Moscow Institute of Open Education, Teterisnkij pereulok 2A - Moscow, Russian Federation
  • 2nd prize: Anežka Luláková, St. Francis of Assissi Primary School - Banská Štiavnica, Slovakia
  • 3rd prize: Tereza Neprašová, T. G. Masaryk Primary School - Kutná Hora, Czech Republic and Jerisa Koka, Studio „Art Color“ - Berat, Albania

 

SPECIAL AWARD OF THE AMBASSADOR OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION IN THE SLOVAK REPUBLIC H. E.  ALEXEY L. FEDOTOV:

 

Alexandra Smirnova, Suzdal, Russian Federation

 

SPECIAL AWARD OF THE MINISTER OF FOREING AND EUROPEAN AFFAIRS OF THE SLOVAK REPUBLIC MIROSLAV LAJČÁK:

 

Arina Kuminova, Art School N 1, Yaroslavl, Russian Federation

 

SPECIAL THANKS OF THE JURY – CERTIFICATES OF HONOUR:

 

  • St. Francis of Assissi  Primary School - Banská Štiavnica, Slovakia
  • J. Horák Primary School - Banská Štaivnica, Slovakia
  • Riga Jugla Secondary School - Riga, Latvia
  • M. Mažvydo, Progimnazija Vydūno 17A - Vilnius, Latvia
  • Delegación Xochimilco Cooordinación de Asesores, Guadalupe I. Remírez, No. 4, Bo. El Rosario, C. P. 16073, Mexico
  • Budynok ditjačoita junackoj tvorčosti, Bulica Grinčenka 4-A - Lviv, Ukraine
  • Mykolo Biržiškos Gimnazija, Taikos g. 81- Vilnius, Latvia

 

SPECIAL THANKS OF THE JURY FOR PARTICIPATION IN THE CONTEST FOR NON-WORLD HERITAGE CITIES:

 

  • Szkoła Podstawowa im Kpt. Z. W. G. K. Kańskiego w Chlapowie, Władysławowo, Poland
  • Children Art School Nr. 7, Kiev, Ukraine

 

*** See the attached document for the announcement about the next edition in 2017! ***